Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Catherine Hayward (“Our”, “Us” and “We”), will be processed by Us in connection with the promotion and supply of services in accordance with the General Data Protection Act 2016 (“GDPR”) and Data Protection Act 2018. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the GDPR the Data Controller is Catherine Hayward.

Catherine Hayward is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Catherine Hayward may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 25th 2018.

1. What Information We Gather

The information we gather are::

a. Name and job title
b. Contact information including email address
c. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
d. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
e. What we do with the information we gather

This information is collected to enable Us to provide you with a better services, and will not be passed to any other organisations.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

a. Internal record keeping;
b. We may use the information to improve our products and services;
c. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided; and
d. Where you are an existing customer/client or have previously enquired about our products and services, we may use your personal information to send you promotional material about other related services or products. We will ask for your consent to do this. If you wish to be removed from the mailing list, simply send Us an email request or use the option to unsubscribe from any marketing email you receive from us.

2. Lawful Basis for Processing

We rely on “performance of a contract with the data subject” as the lawful basis of processing your information where we do this so that we can provide you with our services.

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

3. Who will We share this information with?

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:
a. in the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
b. if We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
c. if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or
d. to protect Our rights, property, or safety or that of our affiliated entities and our users and any third party We interact with.

Other than as set out above, and save insofar as is necessary in order for Us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, We will not share your data with third parties unless We have procured your express consent to do so.

4. How do We protect your information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.   We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

5. How can you access, change or remove your information?

We welcome any amendments you may suggest, as it is also Our obligation to keep any data We collect as accurate as reasonably possible.

If you have an account you will be able to amend this information via your account profile.

If you do not have an account, please note that we will have only collected the information in relation to the order you have made, we are unable to update any of those details but we can update our own internal records so the data we collect about you is accurate.

6. How long We keep your personal data

Where you have made a purchase of our services we will hold all your data in relation to that purchase for six years. We are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law.

If you have opted-in to receive email marketing information from us, we will hold your contact details for seven years for marketing purposes. You will be given the option to opt-out (unsubscribe) from each marketing email you receive from Us.

7. Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:
a. access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
b. require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold;
c. require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations;
d. receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
e. object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing;
f. object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
g. object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data;
h. otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances; and
i. claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the GDPR.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
a. email, call or write to Us
b. let Us have enough information to identify you, including your name and email address
c. let Us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
d. let Us know the information to which your request relates, including any transaction reference numbers, if you have them

8. How to Complain

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

9. Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time. Any changes We may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied privacy policy.

10. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

11. External Links

This site may contain links to other sites at which your personal information is collected, on our event pages for example. When following a link to another site, the collection and use of your personal information is controlled by the privacy policy of that site. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of external websites and your use of external websites is at your own risk.

12. Contact
All questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy should be addressed to catherine@catherinehayward.co.uk.

Contact Me